My St John's
Skip Navigation Links

More > News

Pupils excel in LAMDA exams

Drama at St John’s continues to go from strength to strength, and pupils are starting to see the fruits of their labour in the form of the recent LAMDA examination results, which have been quite outstanding.

LAMDA delivers world-renowned qualifications in communication and performance, and the number of St John’s pupils who have excelled this summer is fantastic. Nineteen boys and girls achieved new certificates from LAMDA, being awarded for their skills in acting, miming and speaking in public.

The Grimm TalesDuring the course of the 2014-15 academic year pupils performed in 28 pieces that showcased a range of scripted and devised work, including ‘Accidental Death of an Anarchist’, ‘Top Girls’, ‘Fear & Misery of the Third Reich’, alongside an innovative adaptation of 'The Grimm Tales'. Outside of school performers were highly commended in the Leatherhead Drama Festival for their devised piece ‘Dreams & Awakenings’, as well as their performance at the Edinburgh Festival of ‘Skins for Sale’, an adaptation of ‘A Dream Play’ by August Strindberg.

The 2015-16 year is shaping up to be even stronger, with our award-winning performers already working hard on pieces for the Autumn Term. One such highlight will be the eagerly-anticipated Senior School Play, ‘The Trial’, for which tickets will be available on the School’s events page.

Once more, our congratulations go to all those who have taken LAMDA exams in the summer, and we look forward to drama at St John’s continuing to wow and entertain us throughout the year.

Full list of examination results:

  • Samantha Olson (Upper Sixth, South) – Acting – Grade 8 gold medal with merit
  • Harry Edwards (Upper Fifth, Surrey) – Acting – Grade 7 silver medal with distinction
  • Camden Skerman-Stevenson (Upper Sixth, Monty) – Acting – Grade 7 silver medal with merit
  • Samuel Sterling (Lower Sixth, Surrey) - Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with distinction
  • Jack Maison-Hayman (Lower Sixth, Churchill) - Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with distinction
  • Sophie Salsbury (Lower Sixth, Gloucester) – Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with distinction
  • Lauryn Cloughley (Lower Sixth, Haslewood) – Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with distinction
  • Emma Sinclair (Upper Fifth, Gloucester) – Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with distinction
  • Oliver Bell (Upper Fifth, Surrey) – Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with distinction
  • Isabella Eperon (Upper Fifth, South) – Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with distinction
  • Evie Sargent (Lower Sixth, South) – Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with merit
  • Max Hill (Upper Fifth, Churchill) – Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with merit
  • Ben Greenbury (Upper Fifth, Surrey) – Acting – Grade 6 bronze medal with merit
  • Megan Ridge (Upper Sixth, Haslewood) – Acting – Grade 6 with distinction
  • Issy Cooper (Lower Fifth, South) – Acting – Grade 5 with merit
  • Emilia Bindi (Lower Fifth, Gloucester) – Acting – Grade 4 with distinction
  • Lir Afiq (Upper Fifth, West) – Speaking in public – Grade 6 bronze medal with merit
  • Tomas McMahon (Upper Fifth, Surrey) – Speaking in public - Grade 5 with distinction
  • Angus Hedger (Lower Fifth, East) – Miming (Solo) – Grade 4 with distinction
     
Published on 18/09/2015

St John's on Twitter