My St John's
Skip Navigation Links

 Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies 

St John’s School is committed to managing personal data securely and lawfully in compliance with applicable data protection laws and is fully aware of its obligations and the rights of individuals with regard to personal data.

Please ensure that our records are accurate and up to date by reporting any changes using our parent portal or by emailing the School.

More detailed information is provided in the following policies: Privacy Notices for Parents, Pupils, Alumni and Staff 

 

Website Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how St John’s School collects and uses information via its website (“the Site”). Please also refer to the Privacy Notices for Parents, Pupils, Alumni and Staff if those apply to you. 

St John’s School is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

1. Your Personal Data

(a)        From time to time we may ask you to supply personal data on the Site. Personal data is any information that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and an email address (‘Information').

(b)        If you supply us with any Information, we will ensure that your personal data is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and is held securely.

2. How we will use your Information

(a)        Cookies

The Site uses cookies for analytical purposes as these will help us make improvements for the future. Information about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type, may also be used to examine usage trends, but this will not allow for any personal identification. You may refuse to accept cookies by switching them off in your web browser. Here is a guide to disabling cookies in various web browsers. Please bear in mind that disabling cookies may mean that some parts of this Site and other websites may not work correctly.

(b)       Questionnaires, surveys, competitions or other similar activities

From time to time may ask you to complete questionnaires or surveys on the Site or invite you to participate in competitions and other similar activities. The personal data collected by us during the course of any such activity will only be used for the purpose stated on the Site in connection with that activity. You may also be given the opportunity to add your address details to our databases so we can contact you in the future. We will only use this information to contact you if you expressly give us permission to do so.

(c)        Mailing Lists and Newsletters

We may offer you the opportunity to sign up to a mailing list and/or newsletter, but if you subsequently change your mind, you may opt out by notifying us at our contact email address.

(d)       Requests for information

If you make a request for further information using the contact details given on the Site, the data will only be retained on our web servers as long as necessary in order to respond to your query.

(e)       Other communications

We may use your Information to notify you by email about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, but if you do not wish to receive any such communications, please notify us using our contact email address.

3. Links to Third Parties' Sites

We may provide links to other websites.  Before supplying any personal information to any other website, we recommend that you check that website's Privacy Policy.  We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other sites.

4. Updating your Information

If any of your Information changes, please notify us at the Contact email address.

5. Who we may share your Information with

Except as set out below, we will not sell, distribute or disclose your Information without your consent, unless required or permitted to do so by law.

6. Internet

The Site uses a security system that protects your Information from unauthorised use.  However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. 

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Website Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In this case, the amended version will be published on the Site.

Last updated: March 2018

Site: www.stjohnsleatherhead.co.uk

Contact email address: privacy@stjohns.surrey.sch.uk

 

Data Protection Policy – General Statement of Compliance

St John’s School is committed to treating individuals’ personal data in a lawful manner in compliance with applicable data protection laws. The School is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  St John’s School observes the principles of data protection laws when collecting, storing, using and disposing of personal data relating to members of staff (permanent, temporary or visiting), volunteers, applicants, parents, pupils (and their siblings) and alumni.

This policy statement, which is periodically reviewed and updated as appropriate, is issued to all staff and supplemented by additional policies, practices and procedures as appropriate from time to time which are intended to put this policy into effect.

The School has appointed an Operations and Compliance Director to oversee the School’s data protection obligations including the transition to the General Data Protection Regulation.

The Head and Governing Council consider adherence to this policy and the fair and lawful processing of personal data to be of the utmost importance.  All members of staff are expected to apply this policy, and the practices and procedures applicable to it, in their day to day activities and to seek guidance from the Operations and Compliance Director where appropriate. 

Home School Admissions Academic School Life News and Events Support Us Contact Us