My St John's

Staff

The Head

Deputy Head

Deputy Head (Academic)

Academic Staff

Art
Miss S L Emblem BA (Acting)
Mrs K L Burrett BA
Mrs N Dewhurst MA
Ms S J Jones (Technician)

Classics
Mrs J V Lane BA
Mr O E P Barber BA
Miss H Bradley MA
Mr N J I H Burns BA

Computer Science
Mr A G Smith BSc
Mr T H Davies MPhys
Mr M Rogers BSc

Design and Engineering
Mr J Ward BSc
Mr A Bass BEd
Mr A T F Blumfield BSc
Miss G Mauri (Technician)
Mr A D Mooney BEd

Drama
Mr J R Garbett BA
Ms E D Thyne (Theatre Manager)
Miss E A J Tiller BA
Miss F J Toloczko BA
Mrs K F Walsh-Jones BA

Economics and Business
Mr J P D Powell (Head of Economics) MSc BA
Ms L Pedret (Head of Business) BA
Mr J B Kidd MA
Mr A P Mogford MA
Miss L-E W Moors MA

English
Miss K M Symes-Thompson BA MA
Miss E Ball BA
Mrs H E Hunter BA
Mr N Johnston-Jones BA
Mr J C P Kelway MA
Mr A P King BA FSA (Scot)
Dr E R J Pritchett PhD MEd BA
Miss E A J Tiller BA
Mrs J L Vinsen Tell BA
Mrs R M Williams BA

Geography
Mr T Howell BA
Miss J Clarkson MA
Mr S Hughes BA
Mr H R Jones MSc
Dr E R Laurie BSc MSc
Mrs A D Rawlings MCGI BSc

History
Mr R A Ross BA
Miss D Dixon BA House
Miss G N Lawes BA
Mr J D Pepper BA
Mr M A Sartorius BA Msc
Mr N T Whitmore MA

Mathematics
Miss F M C Hyde (Acting) Beng
Mr A T Debney (Deputy) BSc
Mr G C Bennett BA BSc
Mr M W Bawden MA
Mr S H Blatch BSc Mobile
Mr L C Bruggemann BSc
Mrs D J Burgess BSc
Mrs R E P Evans BSc
Mrs L J Parker BA House
Mr L P Rao MA
Miss H F Rowell BSc
Miss S C Westerby-Jones BA

Modern Foreign Languages
Miss L C M Elliott (Head of MFL) MA
Mrs T Bateson (Head of German) MA
Mrs N Byrne (Head of French) MA
Mr O E P Barber BA
Miss E Gaioni BA
Mr G D Hicks BA House
Miss J C Michael BA
Mr W T Morgan BA
Mrs A M Moore (French Assistant) BA
Mrs J H Moriya BA
Mr W Turner BA
Mr P W Wright BA

Music
Mrs I O M Morgan (Acting) PGDip BA
Mr A N Goodwin BA
Mr J-P G Sutcliffe (Music Technology) BMus
Mr O J White (Performance Music) MA

Psychology
Mrs S L Alderson BSc MSc
Mr O R Cross BSc
Mr A Eberlin MSc
Mr T A Parry (OJ) BSc MSc

Religious Studies
Mrs C N Handzel BA
Mrs C L Densham BA House
Mr R J Harvey BA
Mr O J Metcalfe (OJ) BA
Revd C M Moloney BA MA

Head of Science
Dr P Reilly BSc MA PHd
Mrs C Edwards (Deputy) BSc

Biology
Mrs A Abbott MA
Mrs F M Durrant BSc
Dr C R Fellows BSc PHD
Mrs C L Moon BSc
Mr T A Parry (OJ) BSc MSc
Dr P Reilly BSc MA PHd

Chemistry
Mr J E L Coote MSc MChem
Mr J H Davies MSc
Mr D J Evans BSc MA
Mr A D Hoyland MChem
Dr T R Leonard MSc PHd

Physics
Dr R J Bastin PHd MSc
Dr S J Chalk BSc PHd
Mr T H Davies MPhys
Mr A B Gale BSc CPhys MInstP
Mr A D Hoyland MChem
Miss E G Ferguson (Fellow) BA ME
Mr M Rogers BSc

Sports Science
Mr I W White BSc
Miss L E Hems BSc
Mr C J T Holland BSc
Mr G D James BSc

Learning Development
Mrs J H Chaddock BA Dip (SpLD)
Ms B C Carter BSc
Mrs L S Culm MA BEd Dip (SpLD)
Mrs B Davies BSc MA
Mrs J H Moriya BA

Library
Mrs H Ascough (Senior Assistant)